Roll of Honour


Major international championship performances and domestic championship wins by Gloucester AC members.

 

Any missing details, or additional performances, please let me know records@gloucesterac.co.uk

 

Andy McKenzie

~~INTERNATIONAL~~


Olympic Games

2000

HT

Lorraine Shaw

64.27   9th

Sydney, AUS

2004

HT

Lorraine Shaw

64.79   30th

Athens, GRE

 

Paralympic Games

2008

F37 SP 3K

Beverley Jones

10.35   5th

Beijing, CHN

2008

F37 DT 1K

Beverley Jones

27.27   7th

Beijing, CHN

2012

F37 SP 3K

Beverley Jones

9.85   7th

London

2012

F37 DT 1K

Beverley Jones

30.99   3rd

London

 


IAAF World Championships

1999

HT

Lorraine Shaw

62.09   14th

Seville, ESP

2001

HT

Lorraine Shaw

65.89   6th

Edmonton, CAN

2003

HT

Lorraine Shaw

65.95   10th

Paris, FRA

2013

800m

Rose-Anne Galligan

2,02.05   7th h2

Moscow, RUS

 

IAAF World Indoor Championships

2010

1500m

Rose-Anne Galligan

4,17.04   7th ht1

Doha, QAT

2010

3000m

Gemma Turtle

9,17.55   11th ht2

Doha, QAT

 

IAAF World Junior Championships

2004

400m H

Richard Davenport

??.??   7th f

50.20   2nd sf  UKR

Grosseto, ITA

2008

5000m

Emily Pidgeon

16,41.29   8th

Bydgoszoz, POL

 

IAAF World Youth Championships

2001

400m

Ryan Preddy

47.80   4th

Debrecen, HUN

2001

2000m SC

Peter Kellie

6,00.52   9th ht

Debrecen, HUN

2007

2000m SC

Sarah Hopkinson

6,32.55   6th

Ostrava, CZE

 

IAAF World Cross Country Championships

2005

Junior

Emilt Pidgeon

22.15   20th; 8th team

St Galmier, FRA

2007

Junior

Emily Pidgeon

22.07   17th; 5th team

Mombasa, KEN

2008

Junior

Emily Pidgeon

21.49   41st; 4th team

Edinburgh

2015

Junior

Alex George

25.54   39th; 13th team

Guiyang, CHN

 

IPC Athletics Championships

2011

F37 SP 3K

Beverley Jones

9.89   5th

Christchurch, NZL

2011

F37 DT 1K

Beverley Jones

30.62   2nd

Christchurch, NZL

2013

F37 SP 3K

Beverley Jones

9.71   5th

Lyon, FRA

2013

F37 DT 1K

Beverley Jones

28.54   3rd

Lyon, FRA

 


Commonwealth Games

1998

HT

Lorraine Shaw

62.66   2nd

Kuala Lumpur, MAS

2002

HT

Lorraine Shaw

66.83   1st

Manchester

2006

HT

Lorraine Shaw

66.00   3rd

Melbourne, AUS

 


European Championships

1998

HT

Lorraine Shaw

59.19   11th

Budapest, HUN

2002

HT

Lorraine Shaw

61.50   20th

Munich, GER

2010

800m

Rose-Anne Galligan

2,01.76   7th ht2

Barcelona, ESP

 

European U23 Championships

2005

400m

Richard Davenport

47.45   6th ht1

Erfurt, GER

2005

4x400m relay

Richard Davenport

3,04.83   2nd

Erfurt, GER

 

European Indoor Championships

2005

4x400m relay

Richard Davenport

3,09.53   2nd

Madrid, ESP

2005

4x400m relay

Ryan Preddy

 

Madrid, ESP

2013

800m

Rose-Anne Galligan

2,03.62   1st h3

2,02.84   5th s1

Gothenburg, SWE

 

European Junior Championships

2003

3000m SC

Peter Kellie

8,55.69   3rd

Tampere, FIN

2005

5000m

Emily Pidgeon

16,14.71   1st

Kaunas, LTU

2007

5000m

Emily Pidgeon

16,31.30   3rd

Hengelo, NED

2015

5000m

Alex George

14,34.42   1st

Eskilstuna, SWE

 

European Youth Olympics

2001

400m

Richard Davenport

48.59   2nd

Murcia, ESP

2003

1500m

Alex Felce

4,00.00   5th

Paris, FRA

 

European Cross Country Championships

2005

Junior

Emily Pidgeon

15.25   2nd; 1st team

Tilburg, NED

2006

Junior

Emily Pidgeon

12.59   4th; 1st team

San Giorgio, ITA

2007

Junior

Emily Pidgeon

14.31   6th; 1st team

Toro, ESP

 

~~DOMESTIC~~


UK Championships (1977-1992) / British Championships (1993+1997)

1982

HJ

Sarah Rowe

1.84   3rd

Cwmbran

1993

HT

Lorraine Shaw

55.14   1st

Crystal Palace

 


AAA Championships (1880-1991) / AAA of England Championships (1991-2008) / England Athletics Championships (2009-)

Senior

1993

HT

Lorraine Shaw

51.76   3rd

Birmingham

1995

HT

Lorraine Shaw

56.26   3rd

Birmingham

1999

HT

Lorraine Shaw

62.02   2nd

Birmingham

2000

HT

Lorraine Shaw

66.85   1st

Birmingham

2001

HT Lorraine Shaw 66.97   1st Birmingham

2002

HT Lorraine Shaw 64.97   1st Birmingham

2003

HT Lorraine Shaw 65.93   1st Birmingham

2004

HT Lorraine Shaw 68.11   1st Manchester SC

2005

HT Lorraine Shaw 62.46   3rd Manchester SC

 

Under 20

1968

220 yds

Trevor Rodwell

21.8

Wolverhampton

2003

3000m SC Peter Kellie 9,13.63 Bedford

2004

400m H Richard Davenport 51.11 Bedford

2005

3000m SC Emily Pidgeon (U17) 10,06.12 (rec) Birmingham

2008

3000m Emily Pidgeon 9,45.0 Bedford

2015

5000m Alex George 14,18.75 Bedford

 

Under 17

1979

Pentathlon

Sarah Rowe

3786

Crystal Palace

2000

800m

Adam Davies

1,56.50

Sheffield

2001

400m

Richard Davenport

49.74

Sheffield

2002

400m H Richard Davenport 53.08 Birmingham

2004

3000m Jessica Sparke* 9,52.65 Birmingham

2005

1500m Sarah Hopkinson (U15) 4,32.82 Birmingham

2005

3000m Emily Pidgeon 9,38.81 Birmingham

 

Under 15

2000

400m

Richard Davenport

51.40

Sheffield

2003

1500m Emily Pidgeon 4,29.28 (rec) Sheffield

 


AAA / England Athletics Indoor Championships

Senior

2010

1500m Rose-Anne Galligan 4,15.13   2nd Sheffield

2010

3000m Gemma Turtle 9,02.81   2nd Sheffield

2011

3000m Gemma Turtle 8,57.24   2nd Sheffield

 

Under 20

1999

3000m

Simon Kellie

9,28.93

Birmingham

2006

1500m Emily Pidgeon 4,30.87 Birmingham

2007

1500m Sarah Hopkinson (U17) 4,32.43 Birmingham

 

Under 17

1995

300m

Gael Davies

40.58

Birmingham

1999

800m Ryan Preddy 1,57.77 Birmingham

2000

800m Adam Davies 1,58.86 Birmingham

2001

400m Richard Davenport 49.49 Birmingham

2002

400m Richard Davenport

48.58

Birmingham

2002

1500m Emily Pidgeon (U15) 4,49.06 Birmingham

2005

1500m Sarah Hopkinson (U15) 4,35.80 Birmingham

2006

800m Sarah Hopkinson

2,10.25

Birmingham

2006

1500m Sarah Hopkinson 4,33.28 Birmingham

 

Under 15

1998

200m

Ryan Preddy

23.35

Birmingham

1998

400m

Ryan Preddy

50.72

Birmingham

2001

800m Alex Felce 2,03.88 Birmingham

2005

800m Jessica Hicks 2,17.24 Birmingham

 


English Commonwealth Games Trials

2002

HT

Lorraine Shaw

65.34

Manchester

 

English ("National") Cross Country Championships

2002

U13

Emily Pidgeon

12.54

Bristol

 

UK Road Race Championships

2013

U17 3 miles Alex George 14.34 London

 


Welsh Championships

Senior

1975

HJ

Geraint Griffiths

1.95

Cwmbran

1976

HJ

Geraint Griffiths

1.98

Cwmbran

1977

HJ

Geraint Griffiths

1.94

Cwmbran

1981

HJ

Sarah Rowe

1.75

Cwmbran

1996

100m

Gael Davies

12.99

Newport

1996

200m

Gael Davies

26.79

Newport

2003

3000m SC

Peter Kellie (U20)

9,08.60

Cwmbran

2004

3000m SC

Peter Kellie

9,24.0

Colwyn Bay

 

Under 20

1982

HT

Crayton Phillips

52.52

Swansea

2001

2000m SC

Peter Kellie

 

Cardiff

 

Under 17

1979

Pentathlon

Sarah Rowe

3739

Cwmbran

1979

HJ

Sarah Rowe

1.65

Cwmbran

2000

1500m SC

Peter Kellie

4,41.84

Cwmbran

2001

HT

Tanya Bilous

38.48

Cardiff

 

Under 15

1978

HJ

David Rowe

 

 

 

Welsh Indoor Championships

2007

3000m

Emily Pidgeon

9,23.17

Cardiff

 

Welsh Road Race Championships

1991

Half Marathon

Janet Kelly

1,20.44

 

 

Welsh Ultra Distance Championships

2009

 

Jeremy Mower

5,13.39

Barry 40

2013

 

Jeremy Mower

4,56.40

Barry 40

 


Northern Irish Championships

Senior

1987

5000m

Gerald Neely

14,15.61

Antrim

 

Under 17

1999

400m

Liam McGowan

 

 

 


Athletics Association of Ireland Championships

2009

800m

Rose-Anne Galligan

2,04.66

Dublin, IRL

2010

800m

Rose-Anne Galligan

2,03.35

Dublin, IRL

 


CAU (Inter Counties) Championships

2006

1500m

Emily Pidgeon (U20)

4,24.22

Bedford

2010

3000m SC

Steve Millward

9,38.82

Bedford

 

CAU (Inter Counties) Cross Country Championships

2002

U13

Emily Pidgeon

11.52

Nottingham

2004

U17

Alex Felce

20.19

Nottingham

2005

U13

Ben Coldray

12.23

Nottingham

 

~~DOMESTIC - SCHOOLS & UNIVERSITIES~~


British Universities Championships

1981

HJ

David Abrahams

2.08

Cwmbran

2006

HT

Lorraine Shaw

61.94

Birmingham

2012

HT

Tim Williams

61.15

Olympic Park

2013

HT

Tim Williams

58.87

Bedford

 

UAU Championships

1981

HJ

David Abrahams

2.08

Crystal Palace

 

British Schools International Match

1995

300m H

Gael Davies

43.90

Colwyn Bay

2002

400m

Richard Davenport

47.69 (rec)

Glasgow

2007

HT

Kate Yhnell

45.90

Newport

 

English Schools Championships

1965

Inter

880 yds

Meloena Didham

2,15.5

Watford

1965

Junior

440 yds

Trevor Rodwell

52.8

Watford

1967

Inter

440 yds

Trevor Rodwell

50.0

Peterborough

1969

Senior

200m

Trevor Rodwell

22.2

Motspur Park

1980

Senior HJ Sarah Rowe 1.81 Kirkby

1981

Senior HJ Sarah Rowe 1.79 Yeovil

1987

Junior

JT Lyndon Medcroft 52.30 Birmingham

1995

Inter 300m H Gael Davies 43.83 Nottingham

1995

Inter 1500m Laura Hale 4,36.98 Nottingham

1998

Junior 400m Ryan Preddy 49.98 (rec) Exeter

2000

Junior 400m Richard Davenport 50.31 Sheffield

2001

Junior 1500m Alex Felce 4,08.20 Exeter

2003

Senior 400m H Richard Davenport 52.35 Sheffield

2003

Junior 1500m Emily Pidgeon 4,27.70 Sheffield

2004

Inter 3000m Emily Pidgeon 9,57.96 Gateshead

2004

Junior 1500m Sarah Hopkinson 4,37.25 Gateshead

2005

Senior 1500m Jessica Sparke* 4,24.74 Birmingham

2005

Junior 800m Sarah Hopkinson 2,10.52 Birmingham

2006

Senior 1500m Emily Pidgeon 4,18.24 Gateshead

2006

Inter 1500m Sarah Hopkinson 4,32.45 Gateshead

2007

Inter HT Kate Yhnell 46.54 Birmingham

 

English Schools Cross Country Championships

2002

Junior

Emily Pidgeon

13.32

Chelmsford

2003

Junior

Emily Pidgeon

10.58

Brighton

2004

Inter

Emily Pidgeon

15.31

Maidstone

2005

Inter

Emily Pidgeon

14.37

Norwich

2006

Senior

Emily Pidgeon

14.11

Mansfield

 

~~REGIONAL~~


Midland Counties Championships

Senior

~1894

100yds

Walter Taylor

 

 

1979

Decathlon

Philip Karlsson

5394

Leicester

1984

TJ

Donovan Smith

15.26

Wolverhampton

1984

4x400m

Gloucester

42.53

Birmingham

1985

TJ

Donovan Smith

15.38 w

Wolverhampton

1988

1500m

Gerald Neely

3,48.14

Birmingham

1992

Decathlon Nick Walker 5510 Stoke

1993

DT Lorraine Shaw 47.42 Birmingham

1994

SP Lorraine Shaw 14.21 Stoke

1994

DT Lorraine Shaw 53.70 Stoke

1994

HT Lorraine Shaw 58.96 Stoke

1995

SP Lorraine Shaw 14.03 Birmingham

1995

DT Lorraine Shaw 51.38 Birmingham

1995

HT Lorraine Shaw 59.78 Birmingham

2002

HT Lorraine Shaw 64.38 Birmingham

2003

400m H Richard Davenport (U20) 52.5 Birmingham

2004

400m Ryan Preddy 47.44 Birmingham

2004

400m H Richard Davenport (U20) 51.82 Birmingham

2005

HT Lorraine Shaw 65.33 Birmingham

2006

3000m SC Steve Millward* 9,40.87 Birmingham

2009

3000m SC Steve Millward 9,24.99 Birmingham

2010

3000m SC Steve Millward    

2010

HT Justin Sysum 60.92 Birmingham

2011

800m Andrew de-Camps 2,00.33 Birmingham

2011

3000m SC Steve Millward 9,37.55 Birmingham

2014

3000m SC Steve Millward 9,55.67 Birmingham

2015

3000m SC Steve Millward 9,39.16 Birmingham

 

Under 20

1950

440yds

Michael Curtis

 

Birmingham

1975

400m H

Paul Pepler

56.8

Warley

1977

HJ

David Abrahams

1.90

Warley

1977

PV

Quentin McQuillan

3.20

Warley

1989

JT

Kerry Dangerfield

40.62

Stoke

2002

400m

Richard Davenport (U17)

47.29

Birmingham

2003

400m

Ryan Preddy

48.81

Birmingham

2003

400m H

Richard Davenport

54.81

Birmingham

2003

800m

Richard Davenport

1,56.47

Birmingham

2009

HT

Mike Tommey

51.95

Birmingham

2009

HT

Kate Yhnell

48.14

Birmingham

2014

3000m

Alex George

3,49.73

Birmingham

2015

3000m

Alex George

3,50.61

Birmingham

 

Under 17

1979

Pentathlon

Sarah Rowe

3719

Birmingham

1989

JT

Lyndon Medcroft

54.96

Stoke

2001

HT

Tanya Bilous

35.21

Birmingham

2002

1500m SC

Alex Felce

4,26.83

Birmingham

2003

1500m

Alex Felce

4,02.46

Birmingham

2005

800m

Emily Pidgeon

2,11.1

Birmingham

2011

HT

Charlotte Stallard

38.57

Birmingham

2012

HT

Charlotte Stallard

42.09

Leicester

 

Under 15

1977

Pentathlon

Sarah Rowe

3235

Wolverhampton

2000

200m

Richard Davenport

23.70

Solihull

2000

400m

Richard Davenport

51.58

Solihull

2002

1500m

Emily Pidgeon

4,39.03

Birmingham

2004

800m

Sarah Hopkinson

2,15.38

Birmingham

2004

3000m

Sarah Hopkinson

10,31.73

Birmingham

2006

3000m

Ben Coldray

9,27.05

Birmingham

2011

HT

Ellen Thrall

35.48

Birmingham

 


Midland Counties Indoor Championships

Senior

2005

800m

Richard Davenport

1,51.48

Birmingham

2010

800m

Andrew de-Camps

1,53.97

Birmingham

2011

400m

Rose-Anne Galligan

56.35

Birmingham

2011

800m

Rose-Anne Galligan

2,07.66

Birmingham

2013

800m

Andrew de-Camps

1,56.31

Birmingham

 

Under 20

2002

400m

Richard Davenport (U17)

48.34

Birmingham

2002

800m

Richard Davenport (U17)

1,52.79

Birmingham

 

Under 17

2001

200m

Richard Davenport

22.51

Birmingham

2001

400m

Richard Davenport

49.33

Birmingham

2001

800m

Richard Davenport

1,57.80

Birmingham

2002

800m

Alex Felce

2,00.88

Birmingham

 

Under 15

1998

800m

Ryan Preddy

2,02.99

Birmingham

2000

200m

Richard Davenport

23.77

Birmingham

2000

400m

Richard Davenport

53.79

Birmingham

2001

400m

Alex Felce

55.28

Birmingham

2001

800m

Alex Felce

2,05.53

Birmingham

2002

800m

Emily Pidgeon

2,22.18

Birmingham

 


Midland Counties Cross Country Championships

1969

U20

Steve McHale

 

 

2001

U15

Alex Felce

13.59

Nottingham